Democrats win big in Davidson County

Dems picsThe Davidson County Democratic Party (DCDP) is celebrating big after winning every contested race on the Davidson County ballot last Thursday night.

Even as six Republicans, including one who held countywide office, contested elections in the Democratic stronghold, no GOP candidate came within 6,000 votes of a victory.

“We’re excited that hard work and Democratic values paid off for the slate of excellent candidates in today’s elections,” said DCDP Chair Gary Bynum. “After the hard fought primaries in May, I’m proud of the way our party came together to support our candidates in the six contested races.”

Democrats won all six of the contested races on the ballot, including: County Clerk, General Sessions Judge Divisions II, VIII, and IV, and Chancery Court Parts 2 and 4.

“Congratulations to our winners tonight: Brenda Wynn, Melissa Blackburn, Judge Rachel Bell, Lynda Jones, Chancellor Carol McCoy, and Chancellor Russell Perkins. This goes to show that when Democrats work together, Democrats win together,” said Bynum. “The GOP thought they could make inroads into our Democratic county, and tonight we proved them wrong. Davidson County Democrats are strong and ready to fight.”

Instead of party affiliation, victorious candidates said hard work and campaigning through challenging primary and general elections was what led to their wins, according to Lynda Jones, a longtime Nashville attorney running for a seat on the General Sessions Court.

“I’ve put my heart and soul into the Nashville community for 22 years,” she said. “I think people who know me and have worked with me know my heart for service.

Jones, a longtime attorney who specializes in business and bankruptcy litigation, had vied for a seat on the General Sessions bench twice before.

Davidson County Clerk Brenda Wynn had the largest lead in any of the contested races. She has nearly 15,000 more votes than Nashville resident and small business owner Toni Eaton.

General Sessions Judge Rachel Bell earned her first full term in office by defeating attorney Rick Dumas by at least 12,000 votes. Bell was first elected in 2012 in a special election and even had the support of her opponent in the general election.

Senate Democratic Caucus Chairman Lowe Finney congratulated the winners of last week’s Democratic state Senate primaries.

“Although I will no longer serve in the state Senate after November, I am excited for the future of this caucus,” Sen. Finney said. “In these results we see the kind of leaders Democrats need to fight for regular people in the state Senate.”

Decision 2014
Just in case you missed it…the results from last week’s Davidson County elections are as follows:

Davidson County: Davidson Chancellor, Part II
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

Carol L. McCoy (D) (Incumbent) 36756 61%
Jim Roberts (R) 23402 39%

Davidson County: Davidson Chancellor, Part IV
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

Russell Perkins (D) (Incumbent) 32603 56%
Sabrina Johnson Orr (R) 25652 44%

Davidson County: Davidson General Sessions Judge Div. II
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

Melissa Kurtz Blackburn (D) 35983 62%
Marian Cheadle Fordyce (R) 22287 38%

Davidson County: Davidson General Sessions Judge Div. VIII
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

Rachel L. Bell (D) (Incumbent) 36086 61%
Richard (Rick) Dumas (R) 22711 39%

Davidson County: Davidson General Sessions Judge Div. IX
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

Lynda Jones (D) 35972 59%
Adam Dread (R) 25079 41%

Davidson County: Davidson County Clerk
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

Brenda P. Wynn (D) (Incumbent) 37644 63%
Toni Eaton (R) 22014 37%

Davidson County: Davidson School Board – Dist. 2
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

Jo Ann Brannon (Incumbent) 3233 56%
Bernie Driscoll 1893 33%
Edward Arnold 659 11%

Davidson County: Davidson School Board – Dist. 4
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

Anna Shepherd (Incumbent) 2348 38%
Rhonda F. Dixon 2151 35%
Pam Swoner 1603 26%

Davidson County: Davidson School Board – Dist. 6
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

Tyese R. Hunter 2345 58%
Cheryl D. Mayes (Incumbent) 1688 42%

Davidson County: Davidson School Board – Dist. 8
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

Mary Pierce 7004 57%
Becky Sharpe 5338 43%

Davidson County: Metro Council – Dist. 11
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING

Larry Hagar 1224 57%
William Guthoerl 538 25%
Jared Throneberry 403 19%