Academies of Nashville nominees named

The Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce has announced the nominees for the fifth annual Academies of Nashville Awards, designed to honor schools, teachers, students, administrators and stakeholders who exemplify excellence in preparing high school students for college and career readiness through applied learning in a theme-based school environment. Metro Nashville Public Schools introduced the Academies of Nashville in 2008, based on the concept of creating small learning communities within each comprehensive high school with individually tailored programs based on student career interests and aptitudes.

“The Academies of Nashville have been nationally recognized as a successful strategy for engaging students through relevant, hands-on learning,” said Ralph Schulz, president/CEO, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce. “These nominees are on the cutting edge of helping young people prepare for college and career.”

Award winners will be chosen from the list of nominees by members of ‘the academy,’ which includes high school executive principals, assistant principals, lead teachers, academy coaches, MNPS executive staff, high school alignment committee, school board members, academy partners, partnership council members and CEO Champions. Awards will be presented Monday, May 18. The Academies of Nashville Awards ceremony is sponsored by Altria, Interior Design Services, Deloitte and the Memorial Foundation.

The 2015 Academies of Nashville Awards nominees include:

Partnership of the Year, Arts, Media & Communic-ation
Audio Engineering Society, Academy of Entertainment Communic-ation, Pearl-Cohn High School
Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum, Academy of Arts and Communication, Cane Ridge High School
HST Interior Elements, Academy of Art, Design and Communication, Hillwood High School

Partnership of the Year, Business, Marketing & IT
Fifth Third Bank, Academy of Business and Consumer Services, Maplewood High School
Griffin Technology, Griffin Technology Academy of Design and Technology, Hunters Lane High School
The Tennessee Credit Union, Academy of Business and Finance, Antioch High School

Partnership of the Year, Engineering, Manufacturing & Industrial Technology
Hands On Nashville, Academy of Environmental and Urban Planning, Glencliff High School
LP Building Products, Academy of Alternative Energy, Sustainability and Logistics, Whites Creek High School
Rogers Group, Academy of Architecture and Construction, Cane Ridge High School

Partnership of the Year, Hospitality & Tourism
Gaylord Opryland Resort and Convention Center, Gaylord Academy of Hospitality, McGavock High School
Holiday Inn-Opryland Airport, Academy of Hospitality and Marketing, Antioch High School
Omni Nashville Hotel, Academy of Hospitality, Hunters Lane High School

Partnership of the Year, Health and Public Service
Aegis Sciences Corporation, Aegis Sciences Corporation Academy of Health Science and Law, McGavock High School
Lipscomb University College of Pharmacy, Academy of Health Sciences, Overton High School
Juvenile Court of Metro Nashville and Davidson County, Academy of Law, Cane Ridge High School

Externship Project of the Year (presented by the Memorial Foundation)
Flatt Rock Farms, Academy of Health Science and Law, McGavock High School
Meharry Medical College, Academy of Medical Science and Research, Glencliff High School
St. Thomas Health Services, Academy of Sports Medicine and Wellness, Maplewood High School

Freshman Academy of the Year
Glencliff Freshman Academy
Pearl-Cohn Freshman Academy
Whites Creek Freshman Academy

Academy of the Year
Antioch High School, Academy of Teaching and Service
Overton High School, Academy of Health Sciences
Stratford STEM Magnet, Academy of Science and Engineering

Teacher of the Year in a CTE or Thematic Pathway (presented by Deloitte)
Lauren Beck, Academy of Information Technology, Overton High School
Jeremiah Davis, Academy of Education and Law, Whites Creek High School
Jon Stephens, STEM Magnet Academy of National Safety and Security Technologies, Stratford Stem Magnet High School
T. J. Williams, Academy of Business and Consumer Services, Maplewood High School
Todd Young, Academy of Entertainment Communic-ation, Pearl-Cohn Entertain-ment Magnet High School

Teacher of the Year in General or Global Education
Elijah Ammen, STEM Magnet Academy of National Safety & Security Technologies, Stratford STEM Magnet High School
Paul Beavers, Freshman Academy, Hillsboro High School
Serena Moore, Academy of Education & Law, Whites Creek High School
Ryan Murphey, Academy of Sports Medicine & Wellness, Maplewood High School
Brittany Tharrington, Academy of Business & Hospitality, Hillwood High School

Team Leader of the Year
Tobey Green-Mayfield, Academy of National Safety & Security Technologies, Stratford STEM Magnet High School
Allyson Kriese, Academy of Entertainment Communication, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School
Danette McMillan, Academy of Business & Customer Services, Maplewood High School
Jason Proffitt, Academy of Health & Human Services, Hunters Lane High School
Josh Swartz, Academy of Global Health & Science, Hillsboro High School

Counselor of the Year
Adrienne McNew, Academy of Business & Marketing, MNPS Virtual School
Stephanie Pate, Academy of Engineering, Overton High School
Amanda Springer, CMT Academy of Digital Design & Communication, McGavock High School

Coach of the Year
Jennifer Berry, Stratford STEM Magnet High School
Bradley Meyers, Hunters Lane High School
Mary York, Overton High School

Assistant Principal of the Year (presented by Altria)
Celia Conley, Academy of Teaching & Service, Antioch High School
Melissa Harkreader, Academy of Global Health & Science, Hillsboro High School
Steve Shaeffer, Academy of Musical Performance, Overton High School
Janet Wallace, Academy of Science & Engineering, Stratford STEM Magnet High School
Nick Wilson, Academy of Business & Innovation, Glencliff High School

Executive Principal of the Year
Susan Kessler, Hunters Lane High School
Adrienne Koger, Antioch High School
Shuler Pelham, Overton High School