Black Athletes who won medals at the Tokyo Olympics

Team USA 4×400 relay Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, Athing Mu & Allyson Felix. (Photo From The Official Allyson Felix Facebook Page)

The Tokyo 2020 Olympics are over, with only six months to go before the Winter Olympics in Beijing and three years to the Summer Olympics in Paris. The United States won more medals overall (113) and the most Gold medals at 39, along with 41 Silver and 33 Bronze.

Highlights from the 32nd Olympiad included the remarkable resiliency of Simone Biles, who overcame the dreaded “twisties” to help encourage her team members to win 2 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals in gymnastics; the 440-meter hurdles race between Sydney McLaughlin and Dalilah Muhammad; the astonishing 7th consecutive gold in women’s basketball for the Team USA dynasty; the breath-taking, last-second, come-from-behind wrestling victory for Gable Steveson; and the phenomenal 11th medal for Allyson Felix.

Felix is the only female track and field athlete to ever win seven Olympic gold medals. With eleven total Olympic medals, she is the most decorated American track and field athlete, male or female, in Olympic history.

The PRIDE salutes these African American athletes on Team USA who won medals in the Tokyo Olympics:

Baseball: Silver — Edwin Jackson, Simeon Woods Richardson, and Jamie Westbrook.

Basketball — Gold: Women’s basketball team — Ariel Atkins, Tina Charles, Napheesa Collier, Skylar Diggins-Smith, Sylvia Fowles, Chelsea Gray, Brittney Griner, Jewell Loyd, and A’ja Wilson.

Gold: Women’s 3×3 — Allisha Gray and Kelsey Plum.

Gold: Men’s basketball team — Bam Adebayo, Devin Booker, Kevin Durant, Jerami Grant, Draymond Green, Jrue Holiday, Keldon Johnson, Zach LaVine, Damian Lillard, JaVale McGee, Khris Middleton, and Jayson Tatum.

Boxing — Silver: Men’s featherweight — Duke Ragan; Bronze: Women’s welterweight — Oshae Jones.

Gymnastics — Silver: Women’s team finals — Simone Biles and Jordan Chiles; Bronze: Women’s balance beam — Simone Biles.

Soccer — Bronze: Crystal Dunn and Adrianna Franch.

Softball — Silver: Michelle Moultrie and Kelsey Stewart.

Swimming — Bronze: Women’s 400-meter freestyle relay — Natalie Hinds and Simone Manuel.

Track and Field

Gold: Women’s 400-meter hurdles — Sydney McLaughlin.

Gold: Women’s 800 meters — Athing Mu.

Gold: Women’s 4×400 — Sydney McLaughlin, Allyson Felix, Dalilah Muhammad and Athing Mu.

Gold: Men’s 4×400 — Michael Cherry, Michael Norman, Bryce Deadmon and Rai Benjamin.

Silver: Men’s 110-meter hurdles — Grant Holloway.

Silver: Women’s 400-meter hurdles — Dalilah Muhammad.

Silver: Men’s 400-meter hurdles — Rai Benjamin.

Silver: Women’s long jump — Brittney Reese.

Silver: Women’s 100-meter hurdles — Keni Harrison.

Silver: Women’s shot put — Raven Saunders.

Silver: Men’s 100 meters — Fred Kerley.

Silver: Men’s 200 meters — Kenneth Bednarek.

Silver: Women’s 4×100 relay — Javianna Oliver, Teahna Daniels, Gabrielle Thomas, and English Gardner**

Bronze: Women’s 200 meters — Gabrielle Thomas.

Bronze: Women’s 800 meters — Raevyn Rogers.

Bronze: 4×400 mixed-gender relay — Kendall Ellis, Bryce Deadmon**, Elija Godwin **,  Lynna Irby**, Taylor Manson**, Vernon Norwood, Trevor Stewart, and Kaylin Whitney.

Bronze: Men’s 200 meters — Noah Lyles.

Bronze: Women’s 400 meters — Allyson Felix.

Bronze: Men’s 5,000-meters — Paul Chelimo.

Volleyball — Gold: Women’s volleyball — Foluke Akinradewo Gunderson, Chiaka Ogbogu, Jordan Thompson, and Haleigh Washington.

Water polo: Gold: Women’s water polo team — Ashleigh Johnson.

Wrestling: Gold: Women’s 68kg freestyle — Tamyra Mensah-Stock; Gold: Men’s freestyle 125kg — Gable Steveson.

**These track and field athletes who competed in preliminary rounds also receive a medal.

Leave a Reply